Films & Launches Explainers & Product Podcasts & Social Distribution Case Studies Insights Contact

Who we work with

Wealth firmsVC firmsDeep tech
Book a call

Product demo video examples: 11 SaaS demos, from Dropbox's first to Linear, Clay and Retool

A product demo has a narrower job than an explainer: show the product doing real work, fast enough that a busy buyer stays. We broke down eleven demos, most of them from Bay Area software companies, and checked every first line against the video's own captions.

By Content Cabinet · Updated · 4 min read

Product demo videos cover: Product demo video examples: 11 SaaS demos, from Dropbox's first to Linear, Clay and Retool
Cover photo: Financial Times, cropped by Puramyun31, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

The short answer

The best product demo videos state the user's problem in one sentence, show the product solving it on screen within the first 15 seconds, and run from 40 seconds to several minutes depending on how far along the buyer is. Short demos work for ads and landing pages; longer walkthroughs work for people already evaluating.

The most famous early demo is Drew Houston's 2007 screencast of Dropbox: the founder, a desktop and a narrated tour. A later Dropbox demo video, posted to Digg in March 2008, took the beta waiting list from 5,000 to 75,000 people in one day, according to Houston's own Startup Lessons Learned slides.

Where it started: two founder demos

Dropbox, the original demo (2007)

The original Dropbox demo by Drew Houston
The original Dropbox demo by Drew HoustonUploaded by Adam Halasz · 4 min 18 s

"Okay, my name's Drew, and we'll be taking a quick tour of Dropbox." There is no music and no animation. Houston says what makes it different, "it just works", and then tells a developer audience exactly what it is: "kind of like taking Subversion and rsync and making them easy to use". The lesson: a demo needs clarity more than production value when the product is genuinely new.

PostHog (2026)

What is PostHog? (Official Demo and Tutorial)
What is PostHog? (Official Demo and Tutorial)PostHog · 8 min 50 s · 48,360 views · 1.34% like rate

It opens on what PostHog calls "the only question that matters: What should I build next?", then walks through the product. At almost nine minutes it is long, but a 1.34% like rate is the highest on this page, so the people who watch it chose to.

Short demos that open on the use case

Loom: What is Loom? (2023)

What is Loom? Video messaging for work
What is Loom? Video messaging for workLoom · 2 min 5 s · 104,939 views

"Why don't you replace some of those meetings with a Loom?" The first line is the use case, and the rest of the video shows it.

Loom AI (2024)

Work Faster and Smarter with Loom AI
Work Faster and Smarter with Loom AILoom · 38 s · 328,623 views

A 38-second feature demo. Its 441 likes on 328,623 views suggest most people saw it as an ad, which is a fine job for a demo this short.

Introducing Superhuman (2021)

Introducing Superhuman
Introducing SuperhumanSuperhuman · 74 s · 650,832 views

It opens on a question about the buyer, not the product: "What would you do with an extra 2 hours every day?" Then one hard number carries the claim, "everything from search to send is faster than 100 milliseconds", and the rest is keyboard shortcuts and automations flying past. The 320 likes on 650,832 views say it ran as an ad, and for an ad, a question plus one number is the right shape.

Product tours

Intro to Linear (2025)

Intro to Linear
Intro to LinearLinear · 4 min 1 s · 186,147 views

Before showing anything, it tells you the two things to notice: Linear is "purpose built for product teams" and "opinionated where it needs to be". Then it builds a sample workspace for a rideshare company, so every screen has a context.

Meet Ramp (2024)

Meet Ramp
Meet RampRamp · 2 min 38 s · 1.72M views

Every feature is framed as work you no longer do: "expenses submit themselves". The 367 likes on 1.72 million views say this one ran as an ad.

What is Notion? (2026)

What is Notion?
What is Notion?Notion · 87 s · 119,466 views

Defines a crowded category by what Notion is not, before showing what it is. We broke this one down in our explainer examples.

Demos built around one scenario

Retool Workflows (2023)

Retool Workflows Product Demo: Automate custom alerts, cron jobs, and ETL tasks
Retool Workflows Product Demo: Automate custom alerts, cron jobs, and ETL tasksRetool · 4 min 30 s · 21,727 views · 0.60% like rate

It invents one believable customer and builds for it live: "say that we're a vacation home rentals company and we want to send an hourly notification to our operations team about new booking requests". Then it pulls bookings from a Postgres database with real SQL and runs each step to show it works. Developers trust what they can watch run, so the demo is the code.

Clay: What is Clay? (2024)

What is Clay?
What is Clay?Clay · 4 min 36 s · 61,568 views · 0.94% like rate

It opens on the customer's problem, manual prospect research and "hefty annual contracts to data providers", then gives the whole product a four-step shape: find, enrich, transform and export. A buyer who remembers four steps can explain the product to their boss, which is the job a demo for a team purchase has to do.

Freshworks: What is Freshdesk? (2025)

What is Freshdesk?
What is Freshdesk?Freshworks · 2 min 27 s · 513,160 views · 28 likes

Opens on the customer's pain, "Customer support is feeling the squeeze", before Freshdesk appears. The 28 likes on 513,160 views show it ran almost entirely as an ad.

What the likes say about the views

YouTube counts, checked on 2 and 5 October 2026.
DemoViewsLikesLike rate
PostHog48,3606481.34%
Clay61,5685760.94%
Loom, What is Loom?104,9399620.92%
Linear186,1471,6100.86%
Notion119,4669050.76%
Retool Workflows21,7271310.60%
Loom AI328,6234410.13%
Superhuman650,8323200.05%
Ramp1,721,3983670.02%
Freshdesk513,160280.005%

Demos people seek out earn likes; demos that run as ads collect views. Both have a job, but only the first kind tells you the demo itself is working. Before you copy a demo because of its view count, check this ratio.

A demo structure that works

PartWhat happensTime
ProblemOne sentence the buyer already says to themselves0 to 5 s
First winThe product doing the core job on screen5 to 15 s
Two more jobsEach a different benefit, shown rather than told15 to 60 s
ProofA number, a customer or a resultnear the end
Next stepTrial, signup or bookinglast 5 s

Questions people ask

What should a product demo video include?

The user's problem in one sentence, the product doing its core job within 15 seconds, two or three more jobs, one piece of proof, and one next step.

How long should a product demo video be?

Under 40 seconds for ads and landing pages; two to five minutes for buyers already evaluating. PostHog's official demo runs almost nine minutes and still earns a 1.34% like rate.

What is the most famous startup demo video?

Drew Houston's early Dropbox demos. His slides record that a Dropbox demo posted to Digg in March 2008 took the beta waiting list from 5,000 to 75,000 people in one day.

Should a demo be animated or a screen recording?

A clean screen recording works when the interface is clear. Animation helps when the product works in the background or the interface is cluttered.

What is the difference between a demo and an explainer?

An explainer explains the idea and often uses a metaphor; a demo shows the actual product doing real work.

Need a demo that sells?

Show us the product. We will tell you what the first 15 seconds should be.

Book a 20-min call

or send us a brief

Send a brief

Tell us what you are making.

Two minutes. We reply by email, usually the same day. Rather talk? Book a 20-min call.

When do you need it? optional

We use this only to reply to you. Privacy policy

Need a demo that sells?

Book a 20-min call or send a briefSend a briefBrief