Films & Launches Explainers & Product Podcasts & Social Distribution Case Studies Insights Contact

Who we work with

Wealth firmsVC firmsDeep tech
Book a call

Customer testimonial video examples: 9 B2B case study videos, and what makes them work

A testimonial video works when the customer says something the vendor could never say about itself. We broke down nine, from a one-minute ad cut to a four-minute case study, and checked every quoted line against the video's own captions.

By Content Cabinet · Updated · 4 min read

Customer testimonial videos cover: Customer testimonial video examples: 9 B2B case study videos, and what makes them work
Cover photo: 多多123, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

The short answer

The best customer testimonial videos open on the customer's own best line, put a number in the first 20 seconds, show the customer's world before the product, and keep the vendor's voice out. Webflow's story with Attentive lets the customer describe the old pain in their own words, "literally pushing a pixel took weeks"; Freshworks' story with Village Roadshow Group opens on a 25% rise in customer satisfaction and close to half a million dollars saved.

Make three cuts from every testimonial shoot: a 15-second ad, a 60 to 90-second social cut and a full two to five-minute case study.

Stories that open on the result

Freshworks and Village Roadshow Group (2024)

How Freshservice helps Village Roadshow Group save 60% on IT cost
How Freshservice helps Village Roadshow Group save 60% on IT costFreshworks · 3 min 44 s · 702 views

The numbers come before the introductions: a 25% boost in customer satisfaction and "close to half a million dollars" in cost savings, and the title leads with 60% off IT costs. Only then does the speaker say who they are: Australia's leading entertainment group, with theme parks and cinemas.

Stories that open on the problem

Zoho and CityDance (2015)

CityDance Runs 80% of Its Business on Zoho
CityDance Runs 80% of Its Business on ZohoZoho · 4 min 29 s · 966 views

A non-profit dance school in Washington DC with 550 students explains the mess first: too many tools, and one person "spending about half of each day doing data entry". The product arrives as relief. The title carries the proof: 80% of the business runs on Zoho.

Webflow and Attentive (2022)

Freedom, flexibility, and rebrand success | Webflow enterprise story - Attentive
Freedom, flexibility, and rebrand success | Webflow enterprise story - AttentiveWebflow · 2 min 3 s · 90,260 views

Two people from the customer's team tell it: Attentive's SVP of marketing, who was part of the founding team, and its director of brand design. The problem comes in their words. Their old website depended on an outside agency, the designers could not touch it, and "literally pushing a pixel took weeks". Putting the buyer and the person who uses the product every day on camera together answers two sets of questions at once.

Short cuts for ads

Gong and its customers (2025)

Gong Customers Win More with Revenue AI
Gong Customers Win More with Revenue AIGong · 63 s · 1.19M views · 14 likes

A minute of customers, one number each: "increase productivity by 64% for our sellers", "a 30% increase in our deal velocity, a 45% increase in our average deal size", and 54 new sales reps "doing 2X their expected GP". The vendor barely speaks. Fourteen likes on 1.19 million views means it ran as an ad, which is what a montage of proof points is built for.

Zoom and HubSpot (2019)

HubSpot Customer Testimonial
HubSpot Customer TestimonialZoom · 85 s · 304,371 views

A HubSpot business development leader explains how teams in Boston, Singapore and San Francisco move from a Slack conversation into a Zoom call "within 30 seconds". The customer's own scale makes the point for Zoom.

The interview cut

Datadog and Wawa (2024)

How Wawa Improves Customer Engagement using Datadog Real User Monitoring (RUM)
How Wawa Improves Customer Engagement using Datadog Real User Monitoring (RUM)Datadog · 59 s · 3,586 views

The questions stay on screen and the customer answers them: "Why did you need a real user monitoring solution?" Wawa's engineer explains the stakes in plain terms, a convenience store chain trying to understand what people do when they order "a sandwich or a drink", and why the product helped. A 59-second question-and-answer cut is cheap to make from any customer interview and easy to drop into a sales email.

Borrowed credibility

Neat and HubSpot (2022)

Neat and HubSpot Customer Story
Neat and HubSpot Customer StoryNeat · 2 min 14 s · 1,419 views

A hardware company lets a famous software customer tell the story: with 88% of HubSpot's workforce flexible or remote, meetings had to work equally for people in and out of the room. A well-known customer is the strongest proof a smaller company can borrow.

Zoom and the University of Sydney (2019)

How University of Sydney Uses Zoom Rooms for Campus Collaboration
How University of Sydney Uses Zoom Rooms for Campus CollaborationZoom · 2 min 30 s · 143,042 views

A famous institution tells the problem before the product: "over ten campuses", people meeting "all over the country and all over the world", and "quite a clunky set of technology" before the switch. For a buyer at another university, the customer's name does most of the persuading.

One of ours

Amir Khan on working with Content Cabinet
Amir Khan on working with Content CabinetContent Cabinet · StudioK · 40 s

Amir Khan of StudioK on the founder films and campaign we made for the residency: "I don't have time to write a script and do a storyboard", and, unprompted, "people might say that you know, you're not affordable, but quality comes with price." We kept that line in, because an honest objection makes the praise believable.

What the likes say

YouTube counts, checked on 2 and 5 October 2026. Small view counts make like rates noisy; read them as a rough signal.
VideoViewsLikesLike rate
Zoho, CityDance966161.7%
Freshworks, Village Roadshow70281.1%
Neat, HubSpot1,419120.85%
Datadog, Wawa3,586140.39%
Webflow, Attentive90,2601050.12%
Zoom, HubSpot304,3711710.06%
Zoom, University of Sydney143,042110.008%
Gong, customers1,186,417140.001%

Long case studies get small, interested audiences who engage. Short cuts get bought reach. You need both, from the same shoot.

A testimonial structure that works

PartWhat happensTime
The lineThe customer's best sentence, before any introduction0 to 10 s
Who they areName, company and why their problem matters10 to 25 s
BeforeWhat was broken, in their words, shown in their world25 to 60 s
AfterWhat changed, with one number they will stand behind60 to 90 s
The closeThe line you would put on a billboardlast 10 s

How to film one

  1. Interview, never script. Ask for stories ("tell me about the week before you switched"), not compliments.
  2. Film their world. The factory, the office, the team at work. It proves the story is real.
  3. Agree the numbers in advance. Customers need sign-off to share results; get it before the shoot.
  4. Plan three cuts. 15 seconds for ads, 60 to 90 seconds for social, two to five minutes for the website and sales team.

Questions people ask

What makes a good customer testimonial video?

The customer's own best line at the start, a number in the first 20 seconds, their world on screen, and the vendor's voice kept out.

How long should a testimonial video be?

Make three versions: 15 seconds for ads, 60 to 90 seconds for social media, and two to five minutes as a full case study.

What is a case study video?

A longer customer testimonial that follows a before, a switch and an after, usually with a measurable result, such as Freshworks' Village Roadshow story.

Should testimonials be scripted?

No. Interview the customer and ask for stories. Scripted testimonials sound like ads and lose the trust that makes them work.

What is a good short testimonial ad?

Gong's one-minute montage: several customers, one number each, such as a 30% increase in deal velocity and a 45% increase in average deal size, with the vendor barely speaking.

Have a happy customer?

Introduce us. We will turn one conversation into the ad, the social cut and the case study.

Book a 20-min call

or send us a brief

Send a brief

Tell us what you are making.

Two minutes. We reply by email, usually the same day. Rather talk? Book a 20-min call.

When do you need it? optional

We use this only to reply to you. Privacy policy

Have a happy customer?

Book a 20-min call or send a briefSend a briefBrief